During COVID-19 pandemic, some information on this website may not be up to date. For the most recent information about health services in the district, click here to visit our dedicated COVID-19 Tairāwhiti website.

Your Personal Information and Privacy

Privacy is a priority for our patients and staff.

The Privacy Act controls how we collect, use, disclose, store and give access to personal information, the Privacy Codes of Practice do the same, except they apply to specific areas. Click here to learn more:

 https://www.privacy.org.nz/the-privacy-act-and-codes/privacy-principles/

When receiving treatment from any Hauora Tairawhiti service you have the right to every consideration of privacy, including personal needs. This also means that for personal information involving your health care such as consultation, examination and treatment should be conducted to protect your privacy. You also have the right to expect that all written communications and records about your treatment to be treated as strictly confidential, except in cases permitted or required by law, such as suspected abuse or public health hazards. You also have the right to be informed about how we will use or share information about you.

If you stay in our hospital as a patient your name will be posted next to your room number and or on a board at the nursing station. This will help your healthcare team and family/whanau find you. If you have any concerns with your name being posted on the ward next to your room or board, please discuss this with your nurse.

Your Personal Information

Personal Information we ask for

When receiving treatment from any Hauora Tairawhiti service, we will collect information about you and your health including:

- Personal information such as your name, age, date and place of birth, ethnicity, address, and contact person
- Your health history
- Your family's health history
- Your GP

Why do we need this information?

- To provide you with appropriate care
- To keep you and others safe
- To plan for and fund health services
- For administrative and quality improvement purposes
- To carry out teaching and research
- For statistical purposes

Who do we share patient information with?

We share patient information with others involved in your care, such as your GP, rest home provider and other district health boards (DHBs).

- If you are registered with a GP or medical centre, it is important for them to know about your assessment and treatment in hospital
- If you are in an aged resicidertial care facility, it is important for them to know about your assessment and treatment in hospital
- We share patient information with other DHBs if they are or have been involved in your care. This is done through a secure shared computer system.

If you are unhappy about us sharing your information, please let our staff know as soon as possible.

Access to your personal information/ clinical record

You have the right to review your clinical record (or someone you are the guardian or agent for) and to have the information fully explained to you, except when such disclosure is restricted by law. You also have the right to request an amendment to your clinical record, if you think it is wrong. We may decide not to amend the record however; we can add to your record your views about what the correct information is.

To review your clinical record you need to request access to your clinical records. However, you do not have the right to access your record immediately.

To access your own medical file you need to submit a written request. Click here to see the Accessing Health Information page and to download the Patient Information Release form. 

Proof of identity is important and one of these must include a photo identification such as a drivers licence or passport. If you need help with making the request, including how you can meet the identification requirements please contact the clinical records department by phoning 8690500.

Once we receive your request:

- We will acknowledge we have received your request within 5 working days of receiving it
- We will respond to your request within 20 working days of receiving it. If your request is urgent you must state the reasons why (as provided for in the Privacy Act) 
- Before releasing personal information, it will be checked to make sure that confidential information remains confidential and that other people's privacy is protected

Last modified: